TOP CAREER Study Abroad

Register/Sign-in

India

Job Opportunity in India

■ Work visa

International students can’t legally work in India while under a Student visa.

■ Employment upon graduation

There isn’t data available for how many international students got a job after graduating from an Indian university, neither for how many foreigners are working in India at the moment.
However, it is possible to get a working visa in India. The duration of the visa is 3 years and needs to be renewed every 3 years after. There is no restriction on the type of occupation but you need to possess the necessary skills for the job. Also, your annual salary needs to be at least US$25000

■ Work environment

Office hours are from 10:00 to 18:00, and lunch time is for half an hour to one hour. Lunch time is very important for socializing with your co—workers. Some companies are keeping its employees until 19:00 or 20:00 and overtime wage, despite being granted by law, it is not paid in many cases.
Due to the terrible traffic in most of the metropolitan areas, it’s almost impossible to be punctual, so schedules are flexible. It is also good to call beforehand to confirm if the appointment wasn’t cancelled in the last minute.
Doing business in India involves building relationships and you’ll need to gain Indians confidence before moving to business subjects. Hierarchy is also very important to be respected and you’ll definitely get some points if you try adding some hindi words to your vocabulary.

■ Outplacement rate

Indian general employment rate is 91.5%. There isn’t data about expats unemployment rate, but foreigners are more likely to get jobs at multinational companies, local telecommunication, infrastructure or engineering businesses and in the financial sector.

Back to Top